Jump to content
CCleaner Community Forums

An Unexpected Error has occurred in CCleaner


Recommended Posts

Hello!

 

I've been using CCleaner64 for quite sometime. However after the last couple of updates CCleaner has started crashing every time I try and clean. I have managed to narrow it down to Firefox Internet history. Unchecking this option within CCleaner doesn't cause this error. I have attached (copied/pasted) a log and a screen dump of the error.

 

I hope someone can help me here, as this issue is quite annoying. I know I've seen other threads regarding this and the reply has been, " Thanks, we'll look into it", but it seems it's been looked into for a while now with no resolution in sight.

 

Thanks

 

Microsoft C++ Exception

 

 

CCleaner v3.20.1750 (64-bit)

MS Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1

Intel Core i3-2350M CPU @ 2.30GHz

4.0GB RAM

Intel HD Graphics Family

 

 

ID=-1

PR=0

DA=

RK=

RU=32

CK=0

SK=

VK=

VA=N_MOZ_HISTORY

CR=98

PF=0

EI=0

FL=103

IIT=0

FI=-1

SI=0

post-62732-0-37938100-1343347695_thumb.jpg

Ha ha ha, oh my God! I almost didn't do it, I almost didn't do it! I thought, is this in bad taste? But you know what, I went for it. I went for it and I'm so glad I did! Ooooh, worth it, totally worth it.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Moderators

Usually this is caused by not all Mozilla software being shut off properly (usually at the software's fault not yours). Make sure anything mozilla (Inc but not limited to Firefox, Thunderbird, Songbird, Older versions of emusic Downloader) are closed then open Task Manager and go to the processes tab, check there for any remaining items (including "Plugincontainer.exe")

 

ADVICE FOR USING CCleaner'S REGISTRY INTEGRITY SECTION

DON'T JUST CLEAN EVERYTHING THAT'S CHECKED OFF.

Do your Registry Cleaning in small bits (at the very least Check-mark by Check-mark)

ALWAYS BACKUP THE ENTRY, YOU NEVER KNOW WHAT YOU'LL BREAK IF YOU DON'T.

CCLEANER, RECUVA, DEFRAGGLER AND SPECCY DOCUMENTATION CAN BE FOUND AT  https://support.piriform.com/hc/en-us and  https://www.ccleaner.com/docs

Pro users file a PRIORITY SUPPORT request at https://support.piriform.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

link to WINAPP2.INI explanation

Link to post
Share on other sites

I will do the above and post back to let you know the results. I will also update CCleaner later on this afternoon. Thanks for your replies. Appreciate it.

Ha ha ha, oh my God! I almost didn't do it, I almost didn't do it! I thought, is this in bad taste? But you know what, I went for it. I went for it and I'm so glad I did! Ooooh, worth it, totally worth it.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, after upgrading CCleaner to 3.21 and following the above, it's still doing the same. I also re-booted with files in my recycle bin and upon logging back in I ran CCleaner and again got the error.

 

Used this program for ages without any issues, this has just started recently (couple of months). It's just an annoyance more than anything. There are alternatives out there, but nothing comes close to CCleaner and I'm hoping for a fix.

Ha ha ha, oh my God! I almost didn't do it, I almost didn't do it! I thought, is this in bad taste? But you know what, I went for it. I went for it and I'm so glad I did! Ooooh, worth it, totally worth it.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Moderators

What does files in the recycler have to do with this?

Also

I don't know if you looked at this answer

Usually this is caused by not all Mozilla software being shut off properly (usually at the software's fault not yours). Make sure anything mozilla (Inc but not limited to Firefox, Thunderbird, Songbird, Older versions of emusic Downloader) are closed then open Task Manager and go to the processes tab, check there for any remaining items (including "Plugincontainer.exe")

 

ADVICE FOR USING CCleaner'S REGISTRY INTEGRITY SECTION

DON'T JUST CLEAN EVERYTHING THAT'S CHECKED OFF.

Do your Registry Cleaning in small bits (at the very least Check-mark by Check-mark)

ALWAYS BACKUP THE ENTRY, YOU NEVER KNOW WHAT YOU'LL BREAK IF YOU DON'T.

CCLEANER, RECUVA, DEFRAGGLER AND SPECCY DOCUMENTATION CAN BE FOUND AT  https://support.piriform.com/hc/en-us and  https://www.ccleaner.com/docs

Pro users file a PRIORITY SUPPORT request at https://support.piriform.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

link to WINAPP2.INI explanation

Link to post
Share on other sites

What does files in the recycler have to do with this?

Also

I don't know if you looked at this answer

 

Yes, I looked at that answer and it's still the same. The recycler has everything to do with it, as when I have deleted files in my recycle bin, I use the Run CCleaner option to empty the recycle bin.

Ha ha ha, oh my God! I almost didn't do it, I almost didn't do it! I thought, is this in bad taste? But you know what, I went for it. I went for it and I'm so glad I did! Ooooh, worth it, totally worth it.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Moderators

this thread was started regarding a crash that is caused by a setting in ccleaner and/or a Mozilla product still running. As you had never replied back as to whether or not those processes existed we couldn't move forward from there. Are you now reporting that you checked in the process tab for errant processes? And that there were none?

 

if so we can move on to the next troubleshoot. As far as recycle bin the first you mentioned it was there and I simply asked what, if anything, about it related to the bug we are working on. Are you now stating that you feel the remaining files in the recycler are, at least in part, causing this error? If you clear the recycler via windows (the traditional method), does this error cease to happen?

 

please remember, we are all volunteers here, and none of us are in front of your PC; while yes it is probably frustrating to be in your predicament, there is no need to be snippy with members or moderator staff.

 

ADVICE FOR USING CCleaner'S REGISTRY INTEGRITY SECTION

DON'T JUST CLEAN EVERYTHING THAT'S CHECKED OFF.

Do your Registry Cleaning in small bits (at the very least Check-mark by Check-mark)

ALWAYS BACKUP THE ENTRY, YOU NEVER KNOW WHAT YOU'LL BREAK IF YOU DON'T.

CCLEANER, RECUVA, DEFRAGGLER AND SPECCY DOCUMENTATION CAN BE FOUND AT  https://support.piriform.com/hc/en-us and  https://www.ccleaner.com/docs

Pro users file a PRIORITY SUPPORT request at https://support.piriform.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

link to WINAPP2.INI explanation

Link to post
Share on other sites
please remember, we are all volunteers here, and none of us are in front of your PC; while yes it is probably frustrating to be in your predicament, there is no need to be snippy with members or moderator staff.

 

Allow me to clear this one up immediately. I appreciate the time and effort volunteers, mods and admins put in on not only these forums, but other forums I frquent. I too am an admin on a very popular gaming forum so I know what it feels like at time. My comment was in NO WAY meant to be "snippy" and I think that you have simply misconstrued what I have typed as being snippy towards you (which is easily done on any online forum as you are losing vocal/face to face contact). Let me re-assure you again, this isn't/wasn't the case. I appreciate your help and I appreciate you going out of your way to help me.

 

 

this thread was started regarding a crash that is caused by a setting in ccleaner and/or a Mozilla product still running. As you had never replied back as to whether or not those processes existed we couldn't move forward from there. Are you now reporting that you checked in the process tab for errant processes? And that there were none?

 

if so we can move on to the next troubleshoot. As far as recycle bin the first you mentioned it was there and I simply asked what, if anything, about it related to the bug we are working on. Are you now stating that you feel the remaining files in the recycler are, at least in part, causing this error? If you clear the recycler via windows (the traditional method), does this error cease to happen?

 

I did indeed check for errant processes and when running CCleaner from the application itself that error still appears. It also appears if I'm cleaning items from my recycle bin using the Run CCleaner option outside of the actual application. I would anticipate that using the normal windows method would in fact cause no issue at all. In fact it doesn't, as I've just tried it whilst typing this response. It's only an issue when I run CCleaner with or without Firefox & Firefox processes running and again appears when using both the CCleaner application and Recycke Bin option.

 

Another thing I have noticed is the issue seems to be erratic. I can leave my laptop off over night, boot up the next day delete something and I don't get the issue. However, if I delete something later on in the day it appears again. This only happens when using the cleaner itself, I have no issues when scanning and cleaning the registry. Another thing to note is that in the Cleaner options under the Applications tab, if I uncheck Internet History under Firefox/Mozilla then the error doesn't appear at all.

 

Once again, thanks for your time and your help and please accept my apologies if you thought I was being snippy. I wasn't nor did I intend to do so, it was probably a misunderstanding.

 

TIA

Ha ha ha, oh my God! I almost didn't do it, I almost didn't do it! I thought, is this in bad taste? But you know what, I went for it. I went for it and I'm so glad I did! Ooooh, worth it, totally worth it.

Link to post
Share on other sites

What version of Firefox, and is it a default install or a non-default or portable location ?

 

Could it be a problem with a corrupt Firefox profile ?

Link to post
Share on other sites

Firefox 14.0.1 default install.

 

I'm trying Firefox in Safe Mode as we speak so I will update you with that information as and when I get it.

 

As I have previously mentioned, I've had never had any issues with CCleaner, but now that you mention Firefox, this issue has arose since the last couple of Firefox updates (can't put an exact timescale on it). Prior to that CCleaner worked fine. I'm also wondering if Roboform might be an issue? Anyway, let me run it in Safe Mode for a while and I will update you shortly.

 

Thanks again. :)

Ha ha ha, oh my God! I almost didn't do it, I almost didn't do it! I thought, is this in bad taste? But you know what, I went for it. I went for it and I'm so glad I did! Ooooh, worth it, totally worth it.

Link to post
Share on other sites

-Update-

 

Everything went fine until I closed Firefox (Safe Mode), deleted some files and ran CCleaner and then I got the same error again. Running CCleaner whilst Firefox (Safe Mode) was open didn't show any errors. I only ran CCleaner to clear my Recycle Bin out.

 

Just attached screenshots of whats running in my processes after closing Firefox.

 

 

post-62732-0-08109800-1343914501_thumb.jpgpost-62732-0-04597700-1343914505_thumb.jpgpost-62732-0-95565400-1343914508_thumb.jpg

Ha ha ha, oh my God! I almost didn't do it, I almost didn't do it! I thought, is this in bad taste? But you know what, I went for it. I went for it and I'm so glad I did! Ooooh, worth it, totally worth it.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Moderators

I hope you don't mind me saying so but that is a lot of running processes you have there. Do you really feel you need them all?

 

How many things do you have running at startup?

 

BookmarkDav syncs browser bookmarks with iphones, ipads etc.. Could that have anything to do with it I wonder.

CCleaner documentation can be found here

https://www.ccleaner.com/docs/ccleaner

Support contact

https://support.piriform.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

support@ccleaner.com

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

I hope you don't mind me saying so but that is a lot of running processes you have there. Do you really feel you need them all?

True, 96 processes is a lot. I've 63 running and that's a lot for me.

 

Do you use installed or portable CCleaner?

Does the error appear if you run CCleaner "normally" and untick Recycle Bin?

Which language are you using in CCleaner?

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Moderators

have we run ccleaner in /debug mode yet?

 

ADVICE FOR USING CCleaner'S REGISTRY INTEGRITY SECTION

DON'T JUST CLEAN EVERYTHING THAT'S CHECKED OFF.

Do your Registry Cleaning in small bits (at the very least Check-mark by Check-mark)

ALWAYS BACKUP THE ENTRY, YOU NEVER KNOW WHAT YOU'LL BREAK IF YOU DON'T.

CCLEANER, RECUVA, DEFRAGGLER AND SPECCY DOCUMENTATION CAN BE FOUND AT  https://support.piriform.com/hc/en-us and  https://www.ccleaner.com/docs

Pro users file a PRIORITY SUPPORT request at https://support.piriform.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

link to WINAPP2.INI explanation

Link to post
Share on other sites

It's an installed CCleaner not portable.

 

Error still appears if I run CCleaner "normally". Not tried it without unchecking Recycle Bin. However, a point to note is that when I uncheck Internet History for Mozilla under the Applications tab, I don't get the error at all.

 

Language is in English.

 

I agree it's a lot of processes running. However, my start up is very minimal. I feel as though Nero and Seagate Software (NAS Drive) has added to that quite recently. I'll look into BookMarkDav and try stopping that process before cleaning and updating with a result. I will also look into cutting down the number of running processes. In addition to the above, I also think there is a lot of pre-installed Packard Bell Software that I haven't removed yet that is also adding to the amount of running processes.

 

If you could provide instruction or a link on how to run CCleaner in /debug mode, that would be appreciated.

 

I do think though that the issue definitely lies with something "Mozilla" related and the only thing I have running on this laptop is Firefox. I don't have Thunderbird or any other Mozilla product installed.

 

Once again, thanks for your input and thoughts.

Ha ha ha, oh my God! I almost didn't do it, I almost didn't do it! I thought, is this in bad taste? But you know what, I went for it. I went for it and I'm so glad I did! Ooooh, worth it, totally worth it.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Moderators

 

ADVICE FOR USING CCleaner'S REGISTRY INTEGRITY SECTION

DON'T JUST CLEAN EVERYTHING THAT'S CHECKED OFF.

Do your Registry Cleaning in small bits (at the very least Check-mark by Check-mark)

ALWAYS BACKUP THE ENTRY, YOU NEVER KNOW WHAT YOU'LL BREAK IF YOU DON'T.

CCLEANER, RECUVA, DEFRAGGLER AND SPECCY DOCUMENTATION CAN BE FOUND AT  https://support.piriform.com/hc/en-us and  https://www.ccleaner.com/docs

Pro users file a PRIORITY SUPPORT request at https://support.piriform.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

link to WINAPP2.INI explanation

Link to post
Share on other sites

Replace "defraggler" with ccleaner

http://www.piriform....r-in-debug-mode

 

Hi Nergal, thanks for that. I followed the instruction exactly to the letter via that link and it doesn't seem to want to play ball.

 

Win7 Home Premium 64 Bit

 

Start > Run> (typed) C:\Program Files\CCleaner\CCleaner64.exe/debug and I get:

 

Windows cannot find 'C:\Program'. Make sure you typed the name correctly and then try again.

Ha ha ha, oh my God! I almost didn't do it, I almost didn't do it! I thought, is this in bad taste? But you know what, I went for it. I went for it and I'm so glad I did! Ooooh, worth it, totally worth it.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Moderators

Sorry, I thought they had updated it

you need to add " marks

like so

"C:\Program Files\CCleaner\CCleaner64.exe" /debug

(also, as you can see, there's a space between file name and /debug)

Hope that helps

After you make it crash, you'll find the following a .log file (attach that to this thread) and a dmp file (save this in case the developers need it)

 

Please note, I still think that there is an errant firefox process running I just don't know which of those it is. . . also I have 118 processes running right now, so don't feel bad about the 96

 

ADVICE FOR USING CCleaner'S REGISTRY INTEGRITY SECTION

DON'T JUST CLEAN EVERYTHING THAT'S CHECKED OFF.

Do your Registry Cleaning in small bits (at the very least Check-mark by Check-mark)

ALWAYS BACKUP THE ENTRY, YOU NEVER KNOW WHAT YOU'LL BREAK IF YOU DON'T.

CCLEANER, RECUVA, DEFRAGGLER AND SPECCY DOCUMENTATION CAN BE FOUND AT  https://support.piriform.com/hc/en-us and  https://www.ccleaner.com/docs

Pro users file a PRIORITY SUPPORT request at https://support.piriform.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

link to WINAPP2.INI explanation

Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, I thought they had updated it

you need to add " marks

like so

"C:\Program Files\CCleaner\CCleaner64.exe" /debug

(also, as you can see, there's a space between file name and /debug)

Hope that helps

After you make it crash, you'll find the following a .log file (attach that to this thread) and a dmp file (save this in case the developers need it)

 

Please note, I still think that there is an errant firefox process running I just don't know which of those it is. . . also I have 118 processes running right now, so don't feel bad about the 96

 

Thanks again. I will try this in the morning and update. 96 processes is a lot, but it's not making my laptop run slow so theres no need to panic yet. I've removed some Windows services that are not needed anyway. Thanks again Nergal, I just hope we can get this sorted out soon.

 

-Edit-

 

Got it running in debug mode. I can see a log file in the CCleaner folder now. I will upload that one and another one as soon as I notice a crash (if I notice one). Thanks again.

 

-Edit 2-

 

Ran it just before I was logging off and it crashed. Can't attach log as I'm not permitted. However, I have uploaded to my dropbox public folder.

 

1. Ran 1st time with no crashes - Log Here

2. Ran 2nd time with crash - Log Here

 

There wasn't a dmp file within the CCleaner folder.

Ha ha ha, oh my God! I almost didn't do it, I almost didn't do it! I thought, is this in bad taste? But you know what, I went for it. I went for it and I'm so glad I did! Ooooh, worth it, totally worth it.

Link to post
Share on other sites

I still think that there is an errant firefox process running I just don't know which of those it is

I strongly recommend Process Explorer from SysInternals.

The advantage over Windows Task Manager is that it has a column showing Company Names.

I have just tested and it shows me that I am running

Palemoon.exe by Moonchild Productions, and

Plugin-container.exe by Mozilla Corporation.

 

And for added convenience you can click on the "Company Name" header to sort the whole page by Company Name.

Link to post
Share on other sites

I strongly recommend Process Explorer from SysInternals.

The advantage over Windows Task Manager is that it has a column showing Company Names.

I have just tested and it shows me that I am running

Palemoon.exe by Moonchild Productions, and

Plugin-container.exe by Mozilla Corporation.

 

And for added convenience you can click on the "Company Name" header to sort the whole page by Company Name.

 

Downloaded and installed. Thanks for that as I was looking for something like this late last night.

Ha ha ha, oh my God! I almost didn't do it, I almost didn't do it! I thought, is this in bad taste? But you know what, I went for it. I went for it and I'm so glad I did! Ooooh, worth it, totally worth it.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Moderators

Are you sure about these logs? Because both show ccleaner exiting normally

however

[02:07:59::343][iNFO ] OnRuleStarted | 3026 | 3162 | Mozilla - Internet History
[02:07:59::343][WARN ] Line:296 File:.\private\Net\Mozilla.cpp
[02:07:59::343][ERROR] CleanHistory - SQLite error: SQLITE_ERROR[1]: SQL logic error or missing database for file: C:\Users\Family\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\vec2c2hu.default\places.sqlite
[02:07:59::343][WARN ] Line:296 File:.\private\Net\Mozilla.cpp
[02:07:59::343][ERROR] Rule: Mozilla - Internet History
[02:07:59::343][ERROR] Microsoft C++ Exception
[02:07:59::359][ERROR] Unexpected Error
[02:07:59::359][ERROR] An unexpected error has occured in CCleaner.
[02:07:59::359][ERROR] Microsoft C++ Exception

For the developers here is the C++ error

 

It also looks like this error is caused by a bad sqlite file for places (though it could still be that the file is locking by the afore mentioned possible errant process)

would you be willing to try https://addons.mozil...laces-improved/

fully exit firefox

and attempt to clean again (I've never tried this addon but it was in a suggestion I found for said error)

 

 

this has me b ack thinking it's the file that hazelnut pointed out before as Place.sqlite seems to be your bookmarks

 

ADVICE FOR USING CCleaner'S REGISTRY INTEGRITY SECTION

DON'T JUST CLEAN EVERYTHING THAT'S CHECKED OFF.

Do your Registry Cleaning in small bits (at the very least Check-mark by Check-mark)

ALWAYS BACKUP THE ENTRY, YOU NEVER KNOW WHAT YOU'LL BREAK IF YOU DON'T.

CCLEANER, RECUVA, DEFRAGGLER AND SPECCY DOCUMENTATION CAN BE FOUND AT  https://support.piriform.com/hc/en-us and  https://www.ccleaner.com/docs

Pro users file a PRIORITY SUPPORT request at https://support.piriform.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

link to WINAPP2.INI explanation

Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll be willing to try anything that gets this little annoyance sorted. I had to use Recuva today as I had accidentally deleted some Tones from my iTunes folder whilst moving them onto my NAS drive. Now, Firefox wasn't running at the time at all. It crashed again. There were quite a lot of files to delete. I guess this log won't tell you anything different, but I'll try the above and we'll see how things go.

 

Thanks.

 

Log

 

-Edit-

 

Sorry, I forgot to add this dmp file here

Ha ha ha, oh my God! I almost didn't do it, I almost didn't do it! I thought, is this in bad taste? But you know what, I went for it. I went for it and I'm so glad I did! Ooooh, worth it, totally worth it.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...