Jump to content
CCleaner Community Forums

Microsoft C++ Exception


flerp

Recommended Posts

Hello, I created an account to report the bug in this error report. I received the message while cleaning after analyzing and the message came up while CCleaner was cleaning a file in Mozilla Firefox. CCleaner did not crash and simply resumed cleaning. I also wanted to suggest that there should be a button to simply report this instead of creating an account to post this. That's just me though. This seemed to happen just once.

 

 

 

Microsoft C++ Exception

 

 

CCleaner v3.15.1643 (64-bit)

MS Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1

AMD Phenom II N660 Dual-Core Processor

4.0GB RAM

ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250

 

 

ID=-1

PR=0

DA=

RK=

RU=32

CK=0

SK=

VK=

VA=N_MOZ_HISTORY

CR=90

PF=0

EI=0

FL=103

IIT=0

FI=-1

SI=0

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...

Same problem here.

It surfaced after I updated my WinXP with

 

Security Update for Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Service Pack 1 Redistributable Package (KB2538243)

 

Error message

 

Microsoft C++ Exception

 

CCleaner v3.15.1643

MS Windows XP Professional SP3

Intel Pentium M processor 2.13GHz

1,0GB RAM

Mobile Intel 915GM/GMS,910GML Express Chipset Family

 

ID=-1

PR=0

DA=

RK=

RU=32

CK=0

SK=

VK=

VA=N_MOZ_HISTORY

CR=90

PF=0

EI=0

FL=103

IIT=0

FI=-1

SI=0

 

Weirdly, starting IE8 and running it in the background lets CCleaner do its job without any errors.

 

It's an older HP Compaq NC6220 laptop that's being reinstalled from scratch. Just XP, OpenOffice, Piriform programs, and Windows updates.

 

Thomas

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 11 months later...
  • Moderators

you need to open task manager and kill all Firefox and other Mozilla application instances in the process tab

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...
  • Moderators

possible ones (be sure to check the processes tab) could be Firefox.exe plugincontainer.exe and any software based on Mozilla-code

Link to post
Share on other sites

possible ones (be sure to check the processes tab) could be Firefox.exe plugincontainer.exe and any software based on Mozilla-code

 

and these are?

 

what about the issue difference between admin and user account?

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Moderators

various things

but please just help us help you by following our troubleshooting steps

are there any instances in the task manager?

please also run ccleaner in debug mode and recreate the error,posting your log to this thread

 

admin or normal user? What os version are you running?

Link to post
Share on other sites

various things

but please just help us help you by following our troubleshooting steps

are there any instances in the task manager?

please also run ccleaner in debug mode and recreate the error,posting your log to this thread

 

admin or normal user? What os version are you running?

 

To 1.) how do I run CCleaner in debug mode and recreate the error?

To 2.) I use both. But the error occurs only in user mode. OS is XP SP3

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Moderators

 

 

To 1.) how do I run CCleaner in debug mode and recreate the error?

To 2.) I use both. But the error occurs only in user mode. OS is XP SP3

http://forum.piriform.com/index.php?showtopic=37347

is another user still signed on when the admin runs

do both user and admin use the same Firefox profile?

you have yet to answer if this occurs with all Mozilla instances closed and killed

Link to post
Share on other sites

 

is another user still signed on when the admin runs no, I always sign out the one account before I change to the other one

do both user and admin use the same Firefox profile? well, I would say yes, just a little amount of bookmarks are different, but I made the same profiles for both accounts

you have yet to answer if this occurs with all Mozilla instances closed and killed I have to try that, but I didn't yet find the time. Fighting some SystemRestoreFolder issues at the moment.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Moderators

Thank you the developers read all threads and

[21:37:34::937][iNFO ] OnRuleStarted | 3026 | 3162 | Mozilla - Internet History
[21:37:35::000][WARN ] Line:422 File:.\private\Net\Mozilla.cpp
[21:37:35::000][ERROR] CleanHistory - SQLite error: SQLITE_ERROR[1]: SQL logic error or missing database for file: C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Bon Scott\Anwendungsdaten\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\l38y69f3.default\places.sqlite
[21:37:35::000][WARN ] Line:422 File:.\private\Net\Mozilla.cpp
[21:37:35::000][ERROR] Rule: Mozilla - Internet History
[21:37:35::000][ERROR] Microsoft C++ Exception
[21:37:35::015][ERROR] Unexpected Error
[21:37:35::015][ERROR] An unexpected error has occured in CCleaner.
[21:37:35::015][ERROR] Microsoft C++ Exception

may well provide them with the information they need.

Do you have any history effecting Firefox add-ons installed? Also what version of Firefox (I don't see it in the thread yet...though I've very apt to miss that information)

 

can you locate the file

C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Bon Scott\Anwendungsdaten\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\l38y69f3.default\places.sqlite

on your PC?

Link to post
Share on other sites

can you locate the file

C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Bon Scott\Anwendungsdaten\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\l38y69f3.default\places.sqlite

on your PC?

 

 

Yes I can.

The Firefox-Version is 19.0.

History effecting add-ons? Hmmmm, I have Mozilla Archive Format, UnMHT, PrintEdit. But all the add-ons in the admin account are the same one at the user one. I exported the user mozilla profile to admin mozilla profile.

 

What's this places.sqlite?

 

The problem occured even long time before I copied user mozilla profile to admin mozilla profile. I attach also the debug log from user CCleaner. The same place.sqlite file is also in user mozilla firefox profiles folder.

CCleaner_v3.27.1900_2013-02-22_23-53-32.txt

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Moderators

Yes I can.

The Firefox-Version is 19.0.

History effecting add-ons? Hmmmm, I have Mozilla Archive Format, UnMHT, PrintEdit. But all the add-ons in the admin account are the same one at the user one. I exported the user mozilla profile to admin mozilla profile.

 

What's this places.sqlite?

 

The problem occured even long time before I copied user mozilla profile to admin mozilla profile. I attach also the debug log from user CCleaner. The same place.sqlite file is also in user mozilla firefox profiles folder.

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Places.sqlite

please try this

(if you don't already) setup firefox's sync

upload your current settings (be sure to note down the password)

exit firefox

rename places.sqlite to something like places.old

Open firefox (a new places.sqlite will be made)

Surf for a bit (fatten that history some ;) )

exit firefox

run a clean on ccleaner

post back with results

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Moderators

yes you want to "change the file type" to .old

 

if it works you can delete the .old file

Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is it.

 

It is significant that this errors occurs, no matter whether old profile or new profile. I copied my firefox user account profile to firefox profile folder on admin account, but this error occured also before I did it.

 

When I uncheck "Internet History" in "Applications"-Tab -> Mozilla Firefox, then this Microsoft C++ Exception doesn't occur

CCleaner_v3.27.1900_2013-02-27_01-00-04.txt

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Moderators

I'm at a loss, if the are no hanging Firefox/Mozilla processes in task manger and it isn't a single corrupt file. Sorry I'm not sure where to go from here.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Firefox has been on rabid release for ages,

and profiles that were valid a year ago may need to be deleted and rebuilt from scratch.

 

If you have already used Firefox Sync to give a fresh re-start profile that restores to a clean new profile the features you value,

you might consider testing Firefox/CCleaner with a clean and empty profile without restoring those features,

or else use the previous version of CCleaner and wait to see if the next version is better for you.

Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm at a loss, if the are no hanging Firefox/Mozilla processes in task manger and it isn't a single corrupt file. Sorry I'm not sure where to go from here.

 

Here is my process-list from admin account, I can't see any Mozilla related things (except Firefox of course)

 

Can I delete my places.old-file?

post-65488-0-81321100-1362175465_thumb.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

Firefox has been on rabid release for ages,

and profiles that were valid a year ago may need to be deleted and rebuilt from scratch. WHAT DO YOU MEAN BY THIS?

 

If you have already used Firefox Sync to give a fresh re-start profile that restores to a clean new profile the features you value,

you might consider testing Firefox/CCleaner with a clean and empty profile without restoring those features, COULD YOU PLEASE EXPLAIN THIS TO ME, WHAT DO YOU MEAN?

or else use the previous version of CCleaner and wait to see if the next version is better for you. CAN I CREATE PLENTY OF FF-PROFILES AND THEN SWITCH BETWEEN THEM? I DON'T GET THE CLUE THAT ADMIN AND USER ACCOUNT HAVE SAME FF PROFILES, THOUGH GETS ADMIN FF PROFILE THIS ISSUE AND THIS LONG TIME AGO BEFORE COPYING USER FF PROFILE TO ADMIN FF PROFILE.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...