Jump to content

Winapp2.ini additions


Winapp2.ini

Recommended Posts

14 hours ago, Andavari said:
On 13.4.2019 at 22:36, SMalik said:

[Permissions *] ...
FileKey2=%AppData%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\*|permissions.sqlite ...

CCleaner's already built-in Site Preferences already cleans that exact file, at least in Firefox ESR Portable v60.6.1esr.

That's right, thanks. After using the build-in entry, the date (and size) of the file changes. Unfortunately, the file will not be deleted.

 

Question to all:

Should we rename the entry to [Site Preferences *] and still add it for those who want to make sure that all traces are really removed?

Your opinions are welcome.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Modified entry:  [PDF-XChange Editor *]

Changed FileKey1; Added FileKey2

[PDF-XChange Editor *]
LangSecRef=3021
Detect=HKCU\Software\Tracker Software\PDFXEditor
Default=False
FileKey1=%CommonAppData%\Tracker Software\TrackerUpdate|TrackerUpdate.exe.del
FileKey2=%CommonAppData%\Tracker Software\TrackerUpdate\Download|*.*

 

Windows 10 x64 Pro on ASUS Maximus VIII Extreme motherboard, i7-6700k CPU,H220 X2 Liquid Cooler, 64 gbyte RipJaws DDR4 3200 RAM, Samsung 970 Pro NVMe M.2 500 gbyte SSD + Samsung 850 Pro 512 gbyte SSD, EVGA Nvidia GeForce 980 Titan card (Home Built System);  Windows 11x64 Pro on 512 gigabyte Dell XPS 15 2-in-1 Laptop/tablet.  ASUS RT-AC88U router, 14 tbyte WD My Cloud PR2100 NAS Server, 200 Mbps cable Internet, MS Edge Chromium, MS Office 2019 (Local), Casper 11, DisplayFusion (3 Flat Panel Displays per system):   Kaspersky Internet Security 2021, Malwarebytes 4, Quicken, Weather Watcher Live, ThumbsPlus 10, Sticky Password 8, WD Smartware, CyberLink PowerDVD20, MSI Burner, Rainmeter, Windows Sidebar, WD Smartware and many more.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Moderators

Added:
* FileKey2 - removes the backup copy of the installer which they've moved into a different folder with the newest version, so I've made it so it will recursively remove it.
* FileKey3 - removes a new log

[Samsung Magician *]
LangSecRef=3021
Detect=HKLM\Software\Samsung Magician
Default=False
FileKey1=%CommonAppData%\Samsung\Backup|*.exe
FileKey2=%CommonAppData%\Samsung\Samsung Magician|*.exe|RECURSE
FileKey3=%CommonAppData%\Samsung\Samsung Magician\PB|*.txt
FileKey4=%ProgramFiles%\Samsung Magician\Logs|*.*
FileKey5=%ProgramFiles%\Samsung\Samsung Magician\Log*|*.*
RegKey1=HKCU\Software\Local AppWizard-Generated Applications\SamsungMagician

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, don_dolarson said:

How to get cookies and all clean up stuff visible for Brave browser? Brave lines exists in winapp2 file, but can't see anything about Brave inside CCleaner.

The entries are listed under the section "Google Chrome", there is no separate section "Brave Browser". The entries always clean up all installed Chromium-based browsers at once.

 

You should also add the browser to CCleaner using one of the following methods:
https://www.ccleaner.com/docs/ccleaner/advanced-usage/ccleaner-ini-files/how-to-clean-user-data-from-non-standard-mozilla-browsers

CustomLocation1=CHROME|path_to_user_profile:
https://forum.piriform.com/search/?q=CustomLocation1=CHROME

Example: CustomLocation1=CHROME|C:\Users\<your user name>\AppData\Local\BraveSoftware\Brave-Browser\User Data\Default

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I don't think you sent me the right link because everything in there is about Mozilla based browsers, not Chromium. Not even "CustomLocation" exist in ccleaner.ini

Do you mean that the "Chrome" section in CCleaner (both for app cleaning in the main cleaning section and in settings for saving cookies) is responsible for both Chrome and Brave at the same time and I can't clean each of them, separately? Does it work out of the box CCleaner + winapp2.ini then or do I need to make some changes?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Moderators
2 hours ago, don_dolarson said:

Not even "CustomLocation" exist in ccleaner.ini

It's not in there by default, you have to manually create it. And you'll need to input it in order for CCleaner to detect and clean a "clone" of Chrome/Chromium if it doesn't already clean the browser  - the same would go if for instance using a portable version of any browser. What CCleaner cleans will be under the "Google Chrome" heading in CCleaner.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Moderators
5 hours ago, don_dolarson said:

I don't think you sent me the right link because everything in there is about Mozilla based browsers, not Chromium. Not even "CustomLocation" exist in ccleaner.ini

Just replace the word firefox with CHROME for it to work

 

ADVICE FOR USING CCleaner'S REGISTRY INTEGRITY SECTION

DON'T JUST CLEAN EVERYTHING THAT'S CHECKED OFF.

Do your Registry Cleaning in small bits (at the very least Check-mark by Check-mark)

ALWAYS BACKUP THE ENTRY, YOU NEVER KNOW WHAT YOU'LL BREAK IF YOU DON'T.

CCLEANER, RECUVA, DEFRAGGLER AND SPECCY DOCUMENTATION CAN BE FOUND AT  https://support.piriform.com/hc/en-us and  https://www.ccleaner.com/docs

Pro users file a PRIORITY SUPPORT request at https://support.piriform.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

link to WINAPP2.INI explanation

Link to comment
Share on other sites

12 hours ago, don_dolarson said:

I don't think you sent me the right link because everything in there is about Mozilla based browsers, not Chromium. Not even "CustomLocation" exist in ccleaner.ini

Do you mean that the "Chrome" section in CCleaner (both for app cleaning in the main cleaning section and in settings for saving cookies) is responsible for both Chrome and Brave at the same time and I can't clean each of them, separately? Does it work out of the box CCleaner + winapp2.ini then or do I need to make some changes?

Unfortunately, Piriform never updated the manual, so the manual still only mentions Mozilla-based browsers. But it also works for Chromium-based browsers.

Correct, the section "Google Chrome" in CCleaner is responsible for all Chromium-based browsers at the same time. It is not possible to clean each of them individually.

If you put only the file Winapp2.ini in CCleaner's program folder, only the entries of the file Winapp2.ini will clean the Brave browser. However, if you want a complete cleaning, with the built-in entries of CCleaner, you have to add the "CustomLocation1" in your ccleaner.ini.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Moderators
19 hours ago, APMichael said:

Unfortunately, Piriform never updated the manual, so the manual still only mentions Mozilla-based browsers.

That's why they need a proper Wiki, since some things on that help site are incomplete or outright wrong and they know about it because they've been told countless times.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Moderators

Added: DetectFile=%CommonAppData%\Oracle\Java
Reason: Crucial/Micron Storage Executive uses a packaged/portable non-installed version of Java that writes usage data in the location of FileKey2.

[Java *]
LangSecRef=3022
Detect1=HKLM\Software\JavaSoft\Java Plug-in
Detect2=HKLM\Software\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment
Detect3=HKLM\Software\JavaSoft\Java Web Start
DetectFile=%CommonAppData%\Oracle\Java
Default=False
FileKey1=%AppData%\Sun\Java\Deployment\SystemCache|*.*|RECURSE
FileKey2=%CommonAppData%\Oracle\Java\.oracle_jre_usage|*.*
FileKey3=%LocalAppData%\Sun\Java\Deployment\*Cache|*.*|RECURSE
FileKey4=%LocalLowAppData%\Sun\Java\Deployment\SystemCache|*.*|RECURSE
FileKey5=%ProgramFiles%\Java\jre*|*PATCH.ERR
FileKey6=%ProgramFiles%\Java\jre*\lib\security|*.bak
FileKey7=%SystemDrive%\Users\*\.oracle_jre_usage|*.*|REMOVESELF
FileKey8=%WinDir%\System32\config\systemprofile\AppData\LocalLow\Sun\Java\Deployment\Cache|*.*|RECURSE
FileKey9=%WinDir%\SysWOW64\config\systemprofile\AppData\LocalLow\Sun\Java\Deployment\Cache|*.*|RECURSE

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks for incorporating the MS Edge Insider cleaning modules.  This new browser is working great on my systems.  B)

Windows 10 x64 Pro on ASUS Maximus VIII Extreme motherboard, i7-6700k CPU,H220 X2 Liquid Cooler, 64 gbyte RipJaws DDR4 3200 RAM, Samsung 970 Pro NVMe M.2 500 gbyte SSD + Samsung 850 Pro 512 gbyte SSD, EVGA Nvidia GeForce 980 Titan card (Home Built System);  Windows 11x64 Pro on 512 gigabyte Dell XPS 15 2-in-1 Laptop/tablet.  ASUS RT-AC88U router, 14 tbyte WD My Cloud PR2100 NAS Server, 200 Mbps cable Internet, MS Edge Chromium, MS Office 2019 (Local), Casper 11, DisplayFusion (3 Flat Panel Displays per system):   Kaspersky Internet Security 2021, Malwarebytes 4, Quicken, Weather Watcher Live, ThumbsPlus 10, Sticky Password 8, WD Smartware, CyberLink PowerDVD20, MSI Burner, Rainmeter, Windows Sidebar, WD Smartware and many more.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, siliconman01 said:

Thanks for incorporating the MS Edge Insider cleaning modules.  This new browser is working great on my systems.  B)

Thank you very much for providing most of the them! :) I think MS will certainly be more successful with the new Edge.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Moderators

Added: Detect1
Reason: Some 2017 & 2018 PC's still had that old version 14 pre-installed by the PC manufacturer.

[CyberLink PowerDVD *]
LangSecRef=3023
Detect1=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD14
Detect2=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD15
Detect3=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD16
Detect4=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD17
Detect5=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD18
Detect6=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD19
Default=False
FileKey1=%CommonAppData%\Cyberlink\Evoparser|*.xml
FileKey2=%LocalAppData%\Cyberlink\DigitalHome|*.log|RECURSE
FileKey3=%LocalAppData%\Cyberlink\PowerDVD*|*.log|RECURSE
FileKey4=%LocalAppData%\Cyberlink\PowerDVD*\cache*|*.*|RECURSE
FileKey5=%LocalAppData%\Cyberlink\PowerDVD*\CL_DMP_Browser|*.*|RECURSE
RegKey1=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD15\CLMPSvc\MediaObj\MediaCache5\Data5
RegKey2=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD15\CLMPSvc\MediaObj\MediaCache5\ProgramInfo
RegKey3=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD15\CLMPSvc\MediaObj\MediaCache5\Thumbnail5
RegKey4=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD16\CLMPSvc\MediaObj\MediaCache5\Data5
RegKey5=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD16\CLMPSvc\MediaObj\MediaCache5\ProgramInfo
RegKey6=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD16\CLMPSvc\MediaObj\MediaCache5\Thumbnail5
RegKey7=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD17\CLMPSvc\MediaObj\MediaCache5\Data5
RegKey8=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD17\CLMPSvc\MediaObj\MediaCache5\ProgramInfo
RegKey9=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD17\CLMPSvc\MediaObj\MediaCache5\Thumbnail5
RegKey10=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD18\CLMPSvc\MediaObj\MediaCache5\Data5
RegKey11=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD18\CLMPSvc\MediaObj\MediaCache5\ProgramInfo
RegKey12=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD18\CLMPSvc\MediaObj\MediaCache5\Thumbnail5
RegKey13=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD19\CLMPSvc\MediaObj\MediaCache5\Data5
RegKey14=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD19\CLMPSvc\MediaObj\MediaCache5\ProgramInfo
RegKey15=HKCU\Software\CyberLink\PowerDVD19\CLMPSvc\MediaObj\MediaCache5\Thumbnail5

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Should there be RegKey entries added for PowerDVD 14 ?

Windows 10 x64 Pro on ASUS Maximus VIII Extreme motherboard, i7-6700k CPU,H220 X2 Liquid Cooler, 64 gbyte RipJaws DDR4 3200 RAM, Samsung 970 Pro NVMe M.2 500 gbyte SSD + Samsung 850 Pro 512 gbyte SSD, EVGA Nvidia GeForce 980 Titan card (Home Built System);  Windows 11x64 Pro on 512 gigabyte Dell XPS 15 2-in-1 Laptop/tablet.  ASUS RT-AC88U router, 14 tbyte WD My Cloud PR2100 NAS Server, 200 Mbps cable Internet, MS Edge Chromium, MS Office 2019 (Local), Casper 11, DisplayFusion (3 Flat Panel Displays per system):   Kaspersky Internet Security 2021, Malwarebytes 4, Quicken, Weather Watcher Live, ThumbsPlus 10, Sticky Password 8, WD Smartware, CyberLink PowerDVD20, MSI Burner, Rainmeter, Windows Sidebar, WD Smartware and many more.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

New Entry

[Ashampoo PDF Pro *]
LangSecRef=3021
Detect1=HKCU\Software\Ashampoo\Ashampoo PDF
Detect2=HKCU\Software\Ashampoo\Ashampoo PDF Pro 2
Default=False
FileKey1=%LocalAppData%\Ashampoo PDF\*|lastFileOpenned.txt
RegKey1=HKCU\Software\Ashampoo\Ashampoo PDF\Recent File List

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Moderators
On 4/30/2019 at 01:24, siliconman01 said:

Should there be RegKey entries added for PowerDVD 14 ?

I personally couldn't find anything additional worth adding in that's stored within the Windows registry.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Any chance you could add Outlook Recent Searches https://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/clearmru.htm

 

[Outlook Recent Searches *]
LangSecRef=3021
Detect1=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook
Detect2=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook
Detect3=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Outlook
Detect4=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\15.0\Outlook
Detect5=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\16.0\Outlook
Default=True
RegKey1=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Profiles\Outlook\0a0d020000000000c000000000000046|101f0445
RegKey2=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Profiles\Outlook\0a0d020000000000c000000000000046|101f0445
RegKey3=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Outlook\Profiles\Outlook\0a0d020000000000c000000000000046|101f0445
RegKey4=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\15.0\Outlook\Profiles\Outlook\0a0d020000000000c000000000000046|101f0445
RegKey5=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\16.0\Outlook\Profiles\Outlook\0a0d020000000000c000000000000046|101f0445

 

I post the default profile name Outlook but this may vary, is there a way for winapp2ool to query the registry for the profile name and replace "Outlook"?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Winapp2.ini updates:
https://github.com/MoscaDotTo/Winapp2/commit/6fd8702ce4d928f6badf2a5cad71ef60b5e0c916
https://github.com/MoscaDotTo/Winapp2/commit/aa24a3cf03958bfbeed353377cf7bc1d671f9b5b
https://github.com/MoscaDotTo/Winapp2/commit/6787d6577e582237ec3d9ab5f895c63638dc9b9f

 

On 5.5.2019 at 07:53, ricktendo64 said:

[Outlook Recent Searches *] ...

I post the default profile name Outlook but this may vary, is there a way for winapp2ool to query the registry for the profile name and replace "Outlook"?

I have added your entry to Winapp2.ini. I guess it will work for most Outlook users. Maybe @Winapp2.ini can add this feature in a future version of Winapp2ool.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 5/6/2019 at 04:44, APMichael said:

I have added your entry to Winapp2.ini. I guess it will work for most Outlook users. Maybe @Winapp2.ini can add this feature in a future version of Winapp2ool.

Thank you, yea I hope it can be added because I know multiple people who create multiple outlook profiles and when you do this you can have outlook prompt you to ask what profile you want to open... Example: Work or Personal profiles

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 5/5/2019 at 01:53, ricktendo64 said:

Any chance you could add Outlook Recent Searches https://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/clearmru.htm

 


[Outlook Recent Searches *]
LangSecRef=3021
Detect1=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook
Detect2=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook
Detect3=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Outlook
Detect4=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\15.0\Outlook
Detect5=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\16.0\Outlook
Default=True
RegKey1=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Profiles\Outlook\0a0d020000000000c000000000000046|101f0445
RegKey2=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Profiles\Outlook\0a0d020000000000c000000000000046|101f0445
RegKey3=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Outlook\Profiles\Outlook\0a0d020000000000c000000000000046|101f0445
RegKey4=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\15.0\Outlook\Profiles\Outlook\0a0d020000000000c000000000000046|101f0445
RegKey5=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\16.0\Outlook\Profiles\Outlook\0a0d020000000000c000000000000046|101f0445

 

I post the default profile name Outlook but this may vary, is there a way for winapp2ool to query the registry for the profile name and replace "Outlook"?

Would all subkeys of \Profiles\Outlook\*****  necessarily be a profile folder? If so this wouldn't be too difficult to create support for, I don't think.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

New Entry

[OE Classic*]

LanSecRef=
Detect=HKCU\Software\OEClassic
Default-False
FileKey1=%LocalAppData%\OEClassic\Prg|*.*|RECURSE

Not sure of the ocorrect value for LanSecRef = can't find it documents on here...

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.